Statement of Intent

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). We are also subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) in relation to goods and services we offer to individuals and our wider operations in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Key Terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our

ES Global Ltd (CRN: 08305723) whose registered address is at Unit G East, Coate House, 1-3 Coate Street, London, E2 9AG and

our ESG group.

Our data protection officer

Dani Gubbay, HR Director, ES Global Ltd.

+44 (0) 2070557200

Our website https://www.esglobalsolutions.com/
Personal data

Any information relating to an identified or

identifiable individual

Special category personal data

Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

Genetic and biometric data (when processed to uniquely identify an individual) Data concerning health, sex life or sexual

orientation

Data subject

The individual who the personal data relates

to

 

Personal Data We Collect About You

We may collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • your name and contact information, including email address and telephone number and company details
  • information to check and verify your identity, eg your date of birth, nationality, etc
  • location data,
  • your billing information, transaction and payment card information
  • your professional interests
  • your professional online presence, eg LinkedIn profile
  • information to enable us to undertake credit or other financial checks on you
  • your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

We collect and use this personal data to provide services to you or to work with you. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

How Your Personal Data is Collected

We collect most of this personal data directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our websites. However, we may also collect information:

  • from publicly accessible sources (eg Companies House, your company website, or HM Land Registry);
  • directly from a third party, eg:
  • sanctions screening providers;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • customer due diligence providers;
  • sub-contractors;
  • suppliers;
  • from a third party with your consent, (eg your bank or your employer)
  • via our IT

How and Why We Use Your Personal Data

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

The table below explains what we use your personal data for and why.

What we use your personal

data for

What information we ask

for

Our legal bases
Providing services to you

Full Name Location Contact details Email address Job title

Bank   details/payment information

CONTRACT – to perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
Working with you (eg sub- contractors and suppliers)

Full Name Location Contact details Email address Job title

Emergency       contact details

Dependent contract Bank details /payment information

CONTRACT – to perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
Preventing    and   detecting fraud against you or us

Full Name Location DOB

Contact details

LEGITIMATE INTEREST – to

minimise fraud that could be damaging for you and/or us.

Conducting checks to identify our                clients/sub- contractors/suppliers and verify their identity

Screening for financial and other sanctions or embargoes

Full Name Location Contact details Financial details

LEGAL   OBLIGATION   –   to

comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

What we use your personal

data for

What information we ask

for

Our legal bases

Other activities necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, eg under health and safety law or rules issued by

our professional regulator.

   

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, eg policies covering security.

 

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments.

Full Name Location Contact details

LEGITIMATE INTEREST – to

make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you.

 

LEGAL OBLIGATION – to

comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control Full Name Location Contact details Email address IP address Usage

LEGITIMATE INTEREST – to be

as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

Ensuring the confidentiality of Full Name CONTRACT – to perform our
commercially         sensitive Location contract with you or to take
information.

Contact details

Job title

steps at your request before

entering into a contract.

    LEGAL   OBLIGATION   –   to
    comply with our legal and
    regulatory obligations
    LEGITIMATE INTEREST – to
    protect  trade secrets  and
    other commercially valuable
    information.
Statistical analysis to help us Full Name LEGITIMATE INTEREST – to be
manage our business, eg in Location as efficient as we can so we
relation  to   our   financial Contact details can deliver the best service to
performance, customer base, Email address you at the best price.

product   range   or   other

efficiency measures

Usage  

 

What we use your personal

data for

What information we ask

for

Our legal bases
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems

Full Name Location DOB

Job title Contact details ID number Email address

LEGITIMATE INTEREST –  to

prevent and detect criminal activity   that   could   be damaging for you and/or us. LEGAL  OBLIGATION   –   to

comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Updating customer records

Full Name Location Job title

Contact details Email address

CONTRACT – to perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

LEGAL OBLIGATION – to

comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

LEGITIMATE INTEREST – to

make sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

Marketing our services to:

—existing and former customers;

—third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;

—third parties with whom we

have had no previous dealings.

Full Name Location Job title

Contact details Email address

LEGITIMATE INTEREST – to

promote our business to existing and former customers

Credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies

Full Name Contact details

Financial information

LEGITIMATE INTEREST – to

ensure our clients are likely to be  able  to  pay  for  our

products and services.

External audits and quality checks, eg for ISO or Investors in People accreditation and the audit of our accounts All data collected which is necessary to perform the obligation.

LEGITIMATE INTEREST – to

maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards.

LEGAL OBLIGATION – to

comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Where we process special category personal data, we will also ensure we are permitted to do so under data protection laws, eg:

  • we have your explicit consent;
  • the processing is necessary to protect your (or someone else’s) vital interests where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent; or
    the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal

Marketing

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing information. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by contacting us at ES Global Ltd. – Sara Roberts, Marketing Manager, +44 (0) 2070557200.

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

We routinely share personal data with:

  • companies within the ESG group
  • third parties we use to help deliver our services to you, (eg payment service providers, warehouses and delivery companies, sub-contractors, suppliers));
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, (eg marketing agencies or website hosts);
  • credit reference agencies;
  • our insurers and brokers;
  • our banks;

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We may also need to:

  • share personal data with external auditors, eg in relation to ISO accreditation and the audit of our accounts;
  • disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a restructuring—usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible, however, the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Where Your Personal Data is Held

Personal data may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal data with’).

Some of our group companies and third parties may be based outside the UK/EEA. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this happens, see below: ‘Transferring your personal data out of the UK and EEA’.

How Long Your Personal Data Will Be Kept

We will keep your personal data while you have an account with us or we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data.

When it is no longer necessary to keep your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

Objectives

We have developed the below Disaster Recovery Plan specifically for our projects. The Company manages contracts on a project focused basis, the services will be developed in site offices, in order for staff and resources to be allocated exclusively for the contract.

The main objectives of the plan is to establish, maintain and improve the business continuity programme that will:

  • Ensure the delivery of internal corporate services
  • Control the cost of risks
  • Successfully manage the supply chain
  • Integrate risk management with strategic planning
  • Disclose this policy to all employees and

By virtue of this Policy, the company intends to prepare for and adequately respond to any emergency at work location. The company’s Business Continuity Plan will be utilised as a decision-making tool and general framework for intelligence collection, information dissemination and a programmed response.

The Business Continuity Plan will be managed by the Steering Committee members (or their designee if they are not on the scene of the emergency) and will coordinate with the relevant Project Managers.

General Corporate Items

These hypothetical examples show how we will respond to general crisis situations in which critical activities have been interrupted by an incident.

Epidemic/Pandemic

Interruption of services, as the employees of Local Project offices are prevented from working because of a particular epidemic/pandemic.

We will mobilise employees from the Head Office to continue the “contracts” served by the Local Project offices. Our current projected workload has contingency to allow this on a number of contracts.

Project Director

Project Director prevented from working due to a sudden change of circumstances.

We have capacity to move in another Director who takes on temporarily until the restoration of the Project Director.

Information Technology

Interruption of the IT system, the cloud based server is down due to a significant long term incident.

All works are backed up to an online secure cloud facility, which can be accessed remotely to ensure a continuity of service.

Scope

All employees, contractors, and visitors, when engaged in the organisation’s activities or

employment, are expected to be both aware of and adhere to this Policy.

Overview

Disaster and emergency management planning is the purpose of being prepared for events or incidents that stretch our ability to cope beyond normal day-to-day capacity.

We will endeavour to swiftly and effectively respond to disaster and emergency situations, with the foremost goals of safety of the workforce, protecting the organisation’s property, and restoring operations as quickly as possible.

The intended outcome of emergency preparedness is that emergency situations are prevented as far as practical and the negative impact of an emergency or disaster situations is minimised through effective management.

COVID-19

We supply worldwide major events and have been living with the challenges of the Covid-19 Pandemic since the outbreak began. ES Global secured Covid-19 related work early on in the pandemic at the Dragons Heart Hospital and saw a record year for revenue despite the difficult times.

We were engaged on the Tokyo 2020 Olympics, a complicated, time critical project, providing incredibly pertinent recent experience.

In Tokyo, the project team and their suppliers and subcontractors had to maintain focus on the original date published, that everyone was working to. Unlike the construction business, the event business is always deadline driven and to maintain the reputation and confidence in our businesses we must plan and use our considerable project management experience to manage suppliers and subcontractors to follow the original date. We will apply our retro-planning and contingency practices and experience, to manage the manufacture, installation, commissioning and handover of those items with long lead times. In effect, these items are managed most effectively through constant communication and liaison with the Design and wider Project Team – in turn, we are continually looking for opportunities to plan milestones in the most efficient and effective manner possible – collaboratively.

We have long established supply chains and a trusted network of businesses that we draw on to deliver major projects. However, we also carefully place work into the market under competitive tender ensuring the best possible outcome, in terms of price and suitability of each major supplier on our projects. Equally and most importantly, we collectively have a large inventory of commodities, built up over years of successful delivery.

We can work from site plans and drawings to understand conditions and what particular challenges may be present at each venue. Our designers can incorporate the conditions into their designs from the beginning, working from the original plans. Technology can be utilised in order to keep site visits to a minimum. Photographs, videos and IT can all be used to support that understanding. We have been delivering projects throughout the Pandemic.

Project Specific

Project Specific Items

Please see below some examples of potential project specific disasters and the actions proposed to address them. The project team will at an early stage of the project develop a detailed disaster recovery plan. This will firstly identify potential disasters and then on a risk assessment basis the potential impact and probability will be identified. Following this mitigation will be put in place firstly with the aim of eliminating the potential for the disaster to occur, secondly to reduce the probability and severity of the disaster and thirdly to identify the action plan should the disaster occur.

Disaster Cause Probability (H/M/L) Severity (H/M/L)

Overall Rating

(H/M/L)

Mitigation Action on Occurrence
COVID-19 Contractor works H M H

Follow closely the current COVID Safe Plan, exemplar rules above and beyond current Government guidelines, where necessary.

 

Identify where reasonably practicable, bubbles and cohorts

 

Additional testing.

Contact reserve labour and alternate suppliers and confirm volume and skill shortage.

 

Confirm potential programme impact. Increase working hours (within regulations)

Prioritise key works and re-programme less critical works.

3rd party contractor works H M H

Collaborate with sub-contractors to ensure alignment of their own COVID management plans with the project COVID Safe Plan.

 

Identify where reasonably practicable, bubbles and cohorts

 

Additional testing.

Identify alternate solutions/products. Source alternate supplier.

Re-programme works.

Brexit Labour H M H

Prepare labour histograms for the project against the programme and book/reserve labour early.

 

Monitor and report on progress against programme including forecasting to completion to early identify issues.

 

Keep a reserve holding of labour either in house or via a supplier.

 

Identify potential alternative sources of labour out of region/country.

Contact reserve labour and alternate suppliers and confirm volume and skill shortage.

 

Confirm potential programme impact. Increase working hours (within regulations)

Prioritise key works and re-programme less critical works.

 

  Transport H M H Identify during early planning stages long lead items and prioritise their design and procurement.

Identify alternate solutions/products. Source alternate supplier.

Re-programme works.

Programme delay Contractor works L M M

Early engagement pre-site to plan and programme works.

 

Ensure Contractors are not overloaded with work and have capacity to accelerate.

 

Regular monitoring and reporting on progress.

Increase labour onsite.

 

Add night shifts to catch up.

 

Source alternate contractors / self manage.

3rd party contractor works M H H

Early engagement pre-site to plan and programme works.

 

Establish clear escalation path/contacts within the Client Team.

 

Regular monitoring and reporting on progress.

Escalate to Client Team immediately. Add night shifts to catch up.

Re-programme works where possible.

Approvals (building control, planning

permission, etc.)

L H M

Early engagement and regular meetings with Local Authorities via the Client.

 

Prioritise works required for permissions and licenses.

Escalate to Clientimmediately.

 

Dedicated task force to support Client in addressing issues.

Design Delay Scope change M H H

Regular design/scope meetings with Client and key stake holders.

 

Fix scope freeze date.

 

Follow rigid change control process

Evaluate impact of the change and meet with Client to agree necessity of the change.
Approval L M M Regular design/scope meetings with Client and key stake holders. Meet with Client and relevant stakeholders to review and agree steps required to gain approval.

 

         

Agree in advance priority items requiring approval

 

Agree review periods to meet the programme.

 
3rd part information M M M

Agree at early stage of the project milestones with Client and 3rd parties for receipt of information.

 

Agree with Client and 3rd parties at early stage of the project information and format required.

 

Regular progress meetings with 3rd parties.

 

Establish clear escalation path/contacts within the Client.

Escalate to Client immediately.

 

Re-programme works where possible.

Commodity Failure Installation L M M

Pre delivery condition and performance checks.

 

Spare stock

Replace item from stock and confirm fault cause.
Maintenance L M M

Prepare maintenance and spares stock plan,

 

Identify risk matrix.

 

Standby crew where required.

 

Routine inspections and maintenance where required.

Repair or replace and confirm root cause
3rd party damage M M M

Regular meetings with 3rd parties and operators.

 

Routine inspections

Repair or replace and confirm root cause

 

Delayed Manufacture Lead time L M M

Design out where possible the need for special bespoke items, preference for existing stock rental items.

 

Identify during early planning stages long lead items and prioritise their design and procurement.

Identify alternate solutions/products. Source alternate supplier.

Re-programme works.

Capacity L M M Identify during early planning stages long lead items and prioritise their design and procurement.

Identify alternate solutions/products. Source alternate supplier.

Re-programme works.

Bad Weather High tides L H M

Monitor weather forecast Prioritise at risk works

Identify additional protection options

Instigate additional protection Re-programme works
High wind      

Monitor weather forecast Prioritise at risk works

Build in float into the programme

Initiate action plan Re-programme works

Identify alternate lifting options.

Insufficient Stock Late Orders and/or changes H M H

Keep a reserve holding of stock either in house or via a supplier.

 

Identify potential alternative suppliers and products.

Contact internal stock control and alternate suppliers and confirm volume and type of shortage.

 

Confirm lead time to provide requested item. Propose alternate size / product.

Revise the programme and accelerate works when equipment becomes available.

 

  Supplier failure to deliver L H M

Review suppliers stock holding and capacity to provide additional. Review previous projects and references.

 

Use multiple suppliers at reduced capacity.

 

Identify potential alternative suppliers and products.

Contact internal stock control and alternate suppliers and confirm volume and type of shortage.

 

Confirm lead time to provide requested item. Propose alternate size / product.

Revise the programme and accelerate works when equipment becomes available.

Damaged Stock during Transportati on Dropped or banged during loading / unloading M M M

Ensure vulnerable items are protectively packaged.

 

Give sufficient notice and time for loading.

 

Define loading methods for particularly vulnerable equipment.

Contact internal stock control and alternate suppliers and confirm volume and type of shortage.

 

Confirm lead time to provide replacement or repaired item. Propose alternate size / product.

Revise the programme and accelerate works when equipment becomes available.

Collision with other items during transit L M M

Ensure items are protectively packaged and where required strapped.

 

Give sufficient notice and time for loading.

 

Define strapping methods for particularly vulnerable equipment.

Contact internal stock control and alternate suppliers and confirm volume and type of shortage.

 

Confirm lead time to provide replacement or repaired item. Propose alternate size / product.

Revise the programme and accelerate works when equipment becomes available.

Labour Shortage Late Orders and/or changes H M H

Keep a reserve holding of labour either in house or via a supplier.

 

Identify potential alternative sources of labour.

Contact reserve labour and alternate suppliers and confirm volume and skill shortage.

 

Confirm potential programme impact. Increase working hours (within regulations)

Prioritise key works and re-programme less critical works.

 

  Programme delay M H H

Monitor and report on progress against programme including forecasting to completion to early identify issues.

 

Keep a reserve holding of labour either in house or via a supplier.

 

Identify potential alternative sources of labour.

Contact reserve labour and alternate suppliers and confirm volume and skill shortage.

 

Confirm potential programme impact. Increase working hours (within regulations)

Prioritise key works and re-programme less critical works.

Limited Availability of labour M H H

Prepare labour histograms for the project against the programme and book/reserve labour early.

 

Monitor and report on progress against programme including forecasting to completion to early identify issues.

 

Keep a reserve holding of labour either in house or via a supplier.

 

Identify potential alternative sources of labour out of region/country.

Contact reserve labour and alternate suppliers and confirm volume and skill shortage.

 

Confirm potential programme impact. Increase working hours (within regulations)

Prioritise key works and re-programme less critical works.

Security Security Breach L M M

Engage local experienced security company to plan and mange on site security.

 

Monitor, review and amend security plan and arrangements as required.

 

Establish emergency procedure and contacts with local police and other emergency services.

Initiate emergency procedure.

 

Once issue resolved identify cause of breach and revise security plan and arrangements.